Crude Coconut Oil is extracted from copra or the dried coconut meat. Coconut is the world's largest exporter of coconut oil.
Crude Coconut Oil can be further processed in making the margarine, vegetable lard, soap, and also for cosmetics.
Among the most stable of all oils, coconut oil is slow to oxidize and is resistant to rancidity, lasting up to two years. It is best stored in solid form, below 24.5°C (76°F) in order to extend the shelf life. However, unlike most oils, coconut oil will not be damaged by warmer temperatures.
Coconut oil has been tested for use as a feedstock for biodiesel to be used as a diesel engine fuel. In this manner it can be applied to power generation and transport using diesel engines. Coconut oil is blended to make biodiesel but can also be used straight, without blending. However, only blends with 10% or less of coconut oil can be safely used in unmodified engines.
Packing is available in 20,000 kilos Flexitanks, in 1,000 kilos cardboard totes, in 190 kilos new steel drums, in 20 kilos bag-in-box, and in bulk.
Packing is available in 20,000 kilos Flexitanks, in 190 kilo brand new steel drums, in 20 kilos bag-in-box, in 1,000 liters cardboard totes, or in bulk.